PRIVACY POLICY

General Privacy Policy

Openshore’s privacy practices are regulated by the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (the Act).

Openshore will only collect personal information for a lawful purpose, which directly relates to our primary function as a smart work hub and for obtaining feedback about the effectiveness of our services. Openshore will not collect any more information than is necessary for it to fulfill these functions.

Openshore will not disclose your personal information to anyone without your consent unless legally required to do so.

Anyone engaged to collect, store or use personal information for Openshore will be required to comply with the Information Protection Principles of the Act as part of their terms of engagement.

Storage of private information’

Openshore takes all reasonable steps to protect the security of any personal information held be it stored in electronic or hard copy format. Except in the circumstances set out in the Act, you may request access to your personal information held by us.

Any requests to access, correct or update your personal information can be made through the “contact” section of our website. Alternatively, you may call our Operations Manager on 4334 6457.

Email addresses

Email addresses are recorded when an email message is sent to Openshore or you enter you details in the provided fields on our website.

These email addresses are stored electronically in accordance with standards and authorities under the New South Wales State Records Act 1998. An email address is only used for the purpose for which it is provided and is not added to any unauthorised mailing list or disclosed to other organisations unless you request that this to be done.

If you have subscribed to the Openshore online mailing lists, you can easily remove your email details from the list by unsubscribing.

Cookies

Openshore may utilise cookies to enhance the user’s experience of the site. A cookie is a small text file that is sent back to your computer’s hard drive from a host web site. Cookies record your preferences in relation to your use of a site and provide other information that allows us to recognise you in the future. The cookies on our site do not read the information on your hard drive nor do they make your computer perform any unauthorised actions or make your computer send information to any other computer via the Internet.

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to allow it. However, if you decide to not accept cookies.

Online transactions

Openshore understands the security concerns surrounding online financial transactions and has developed a safe and secure environment to address these concerns.

Openshore does not store credit card details in its computer systems.

All online transactions with Openshore are conducted via PayPal and are subject to PayPals terms and conditions – www.paypal.com.au

Logging of visits

When you access any of the pages on our website, we automatically record information that identifies, for each page accessed:

  • the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it;
  • your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.);
  • the address of your server;
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site visited; and
  • the type of browser and operating system you have used.

The information collected during each visit is aggregated with similar logged information and published in reports in order for us to manage our website services and identify patterns of usage of the website. This will assist us in improving our website and the services offered.

Openshore will not disclose or publish information that identifies individual computers, or potentially identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without consent or otherwise in accordance with the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

Linked Websites

Openshore does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to our website.

Questions or Complaints

Any requests to access, correct or update your personal information can be made through the “contact” section of our website. Alternatively, you may call our Operations Manager on 4334 6457.

Will this policy be updated over time?

Due to the developing nature of privacy principles for online communication, this policy may be modified or expanded in light of new developments or issues that may arise from time to time. The amended policy will be posted to this site and will operate from the time it is posted.